Jun 1997

New Tempe, Bloemfontein

Article by Mike van Ginkel

This year’s President’s Trophy Air Race took place at Tempe Bloemfontein on the 14th and 15th of June in superb flying weather.

85 participants finsihed the two day race with one entry, a Cessna 210, force landing only 4kms short of the finishing line with slight damage and no injuries.

1997 President's Trophy Air Race Winners: Dave Knoesen and Rodney King
1997 President’s Trophy Air Race Winners: Dave Knoesen and Rodney King

Geoff Henschel as Race Director and his team were very well organised and he event was run efficiently. The new application of using cell phones sponsored by MTN greatly improved the reporting-in by spotter teams at the reporting points – this helped tremendously in finalising results.
Final results indicate that the first 13 aeroplanes were slightly faster than the handicap and the next 15 were then within three minutes late on their handicap times.

It was very interesting to note that race number 24, ZS¬FDZ, a Piper Cherokee 235 flown by Christa Greyvenstein, was two seconds early on the first day and one second early on the second day. This is fantastic consistency with a final race speed obtained of 139.82 against a handicap of 139.80.

At the finish of the race, DC-3 ZS¬DIW was first across the finish line. However, as in last year’s and previous races the first across the line is not necessarily the winner. After all assesments were calculated it was announced in the official results that the Harvard had won. This was the first occasion that we had the privilege of having the majestic sound and sight of the DC-3 in the race and
we look forward to seeing more of this type of aircraft in the race.

Of note is that a Harvard was also a winner way back in the Governor General’s Trophy in 1954. The race ended at Rand Airport when Lt. M. Fletcher passed Mr. Willie Botha in an Ercoupe at the centre of the airport just before the finish line. Lt. Fletcher’s speed was almost the same as Col. Knoesen obtained 43 years later.

The Harvard which won this year was a SAAF Museum aircraft and the Cessna 185 was a 42 Squadron aero¬plane – both current serving SAAF aircraft. The very first President’s Trophy Air Race held in 1962 was won by the Defence Flying Club in a Tiger Moth flown by Commandant Jannie Blaaw. Race number 75 obtained 5th position, a Cessna 185E flown by Cornelis Genis.

This year again we had a section for helicopters and smaller aircraft who flew a slightly shorter route. The smaller aircraft race was won by James Bailey and Andries Botha flying a Kitfox and the winners of the helicopter section are JB Burger and J Greyling flying an 87 Helicopter Flying School Alouette III. Altogether a very pleasing and enjoyable air race with the wonderful hospitality of Bloemfontein and a vote of thanks to Geoff and Rene Henschel and their team of hard working helpers.

Without the generous sponsorship of MLS Bank, we would find it very dif¬ficult if not impossible to hold this prestigious event. Thanks to Di Rossouw and her team – it was great to have you with us.

New Tempe Airfield from the air
New Tempe Airfield from the air

1997 President’s Trophy Air Race

Held at Tempe, Bloemfontein – 13 to 15 June 1997

Total Distance: 658.30 Nautical Miles

 

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
1 31 7001 North Am Harvard 550 158.00 00:04.03- 160.60 David Knoesen
Rodney King
N/Tvl
Defence FC
2 29 ZS-LPY Cessna U206C 300 141.90 00:03.44- 143.82 David Forster
Wyndham Ferrira
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
3 81 ZS-HEO Beech E55 285 195.20 00:02.56- 198.08 Sias Delport
P J Pretorius
Cape
Vaalharts FC
4 68 ZS-ISW Piper PA28-R200 200 142.90 00.02.21- 144.12 Jeff Shaw
CC Berriman
Tvl
None
5 75 748 Cessna C185E 260 142.90 00:02.15- 144.07 Cornelis Genis
Stefan van Wyk
N/Tvl
Defence FC
6 1 ZS-JYA Beech E55 285 194.70 00:01.38- 196.27 Andrew Torr
Mark Holliday
Tvl
Lanseria FC
7 70 ZS-LIT Beech E55 300 200.50 00:01.19- 201.86 Chris Briers
Otto Dreyer
N/Tvl
None
8 2 ZS-KZE Beech B55 260 191.50 00:00.53- 192.32 Thys Du Plessis
Willem Du Plessis
Free State
None
9 38 ZU-APZ Lancair 320 160 183.90 00:00.51- 184.62 Dieter Bock
Renier Moolman
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
10 6 ZS-DZE Piper PA28-140 150 117.20 00.00.48- 117.47 Anthony Fuller
Steven Willis
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
11 59 ZS-JBK Cessna C310R 285 199.80 00:00.45- 200.56 Roland van Tonder
Gert Ehlers
N/Tvl
None
12 8 ZS-JMW Cessna C177RGII 200 140.90 00:00.06- 140.95 Johan Bence
Peter Franks
K Z N
Durban Wings Club
13 24 ZS-FDZ Piper PA28-235 250 139.80 00:00.03- 139.82 Christa Greyvenstein
Johan
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
14 19 ZS-LJG Cessna C170B 145 113.20 00:00.22 113.08 Johan Dorfling
Herman Kemp
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
15 11 ZS-FIE Cessna C172I 150 115.30 00:00.24 115.16 Lucas Wiese
Essie Esterhuysen
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
16 23 ZS-FLR Beech V35A 285 171.80 00:01.01 171.04 Grant Emery
Ed Emery
Tvl
Benoni-Brakpan FC
17 49 ZS-DZZ Piper PA24-400 400 190.10 00:01.08 189.06 John Sayers
Chris Kyle
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
18 33 ZS-LOM Cessna C210N Stol 300 171.10 00:01.24 170.06 Christiaan Steenkamp
Danie Terblanche
Cape
Upington FC
19 63 ZS-LGU Mooney M20J (201) 200 160.70 00:01.27 159.76 Houkie Mostert
Neil Laubscher
Free State
Heilbron FC
20 21 ZS-MZA Beech 58 300 200.10 00:01.29 198.61 Nigel Townshend
Steve Dewsbery
Tvl
None
21 45 ZS-KJI Beech A36 285 170.90 00:01.33 169.76 Mike Howell
Sarel van der Merwe
Cape
Kuruman FC
22 82 ZS-NBB Cessna C177RGII 200 140.90 00:01.38 140.08 Kobus van der Colff
Walter Walle
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
23 14 ZS-NVO Cessna U206G 300 140.40 00:01.48 139.50 Paul Raad
Andre Middel
Cape
Stellenbosch FC
24 32 ZS-DIW Douglas DC3 1200 158.00 00:02.18 156.56 Hennie Delport
Dean Pearce
Tvl
None
25 50 ZS-JKZ Beech B55 260 191.50 00:02.23 189.31 Jacobus (Koos) Coetzer
Alf J Coetzer
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
26 4 ZS-JFN Beech A36 285 170.90 00:02.27 169.10 Tommy Marx
Marion Marx
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
27 74 ZS-NSX Piper PA32RT-300 300 167.70 00:02.30 165.94 Willem vd Westruizen
Hendriena vd Westhuizen
Cape
Kuruman FC
28 85 ZS-KKZ Beech B55 260 191.50 00:02.46 188.97 Kassie Kasselman
Braam van Greuning
Tvl
None
29 7 ZS-MXI Cessna T210N 310 186.50 00:03.43 183.28 Marius Eksteen
Johan Laubscher
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
30 3 ZS-KMV Beech V35B 310 179.00 00:03.49 175.96 Jan Visser
Josephine Kruger
Cape
Kuruman FC
31 52 ZS-LGG Piper PA28-236 235 142.50 00:03.49 140.56 Lex Edy
Bruce Stewart
Tvl
Brits FC
32 22 ZS-KMN Beech 58 2-Bl 285 198.90 00:04.03 194.93 Piet Bezuidenhout
Jenny van Zyl
N/Tvl
Brits FC
33 73 ZS-ETU Cessna C310 260 189.10 00:04.28 185.14 Piet Volschenk
Koos Minny
Tvl
Vaal FC
34 84 ZS-EXD Mooney M20C Mk21 180 145.20 00:04.38 142.76 Charl Lotriet
Ben Lourens
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
35 80 ZS-PMG Beech V35B 285 171.80 00:04.53 168.23 Bart Kiewiet
Derek Brown
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
36 62 V5-MEY Beech F33 285 171.80 00:05.29 167.80 Freddie Simon
Hein Janik
Namibia
None
37 12 ZS-FJV Cessna C172K 160 120.40 00:05.32 118.39 Annemarie Steenkamp
Frikkie Lubbe
Cape
Upington FC
38 20 ZS-KCN Beech V35B 285 171.80 00:05.42 167.64 Enrico Branca
Francois de Wet
Tvl
Benoni-Brakpan FC
39 48 ZS-JKF Beech C23 180 119.00 00:05.43 116.98 Keith Schroeder
Nick Meijer
Namibia
None
40 5 ZS-TAR Cessna C310Q 285 205.00 00:05.49 198.98 Walter Martin
Gert Rautenbach
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
41 44 ZS-IHO Beech B55 260 191.50 00:05.56 186.15 Philip Gidish
Neal Froneman
Tvl
East Rand FC
42 10 ZS-LYO Beech F33A 285 171.80 00:06.13 167.28 Stuart Connacher
Rob Connacher
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
43 58 ZS-EOX Piper PA28-180 180 127.60 00:06.14 125.08 Louis J Potgieter
Boet Kleinhans
Free State
None
44 79 ZS-KLA Beech A36TC 300 185.10 00:06.33 179.59 Steve Pearce
Raymond Steyn
Tvl
None
45 64 ZS-EMU Piper PA28-180 VP 180 127.60 00:06.37 124.93 Graeme McCarthy
Dennis Collins
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
46 35 ZS-MTR Cessna C210 285 170.10 00:06.43 165.32 Francois de Wet
Johan Roos
Free State
Welkom FC
47 15 ZS-LAT Piper PA20-R180 180 140.90 00:07.02 137.45 Jan Marais
Wynand Marais
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
48 83 ZS-KHC Beech B55 260 191.50 00:07.08 185.10 Johan Ferreira
Jacques Griessel
Free State
None
49 43 ZS-MOR Cessna C210 285 170.10 00:07.18 164.91 Warren Collier
Rob Dowding
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
50 53 ZU-APF Van’s AC RV6 160 164.50 00:07.28 159.54 Noel Drew
Robert Fletcher
K Z N
Durban Wings Club
51 61 ZS-EJO Cessna C182J 230 140.50 00:07.32 136.83 Pierre de Wet
Jurianus Heyneman
Cape
Swellengrebel FC
52 40 ZS-JTU Piper PA28-235 235 138.20 00:07.41 134.58 Dries Briers
Pieter Lordan
N/Tvl
LTT FC
53 16 ZS-LBO Cessna C182RG 235 157.50 00:08.52 152.12 Chris Booysen
Peter Bouwer
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
54 17 V5-AAB Cessna C210M 285 170.10 00:09.53 163.10 Carel J van Vuuren
Sebastiau Bellstedt
Namibia
None
55 47 ZS-DEN Beech A36 300 177.00 00:10.04 169.34 Neil Hellmann
Denise Hellmann
Tvl
None
56 13 ZS-FLY Piper PA28-180 180 127.60 00:10.15 123.51 Kassie Kasselman
Carl van Rensburg
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
57 77 ZS-KPI Piper PA32-300 30O 143.10 00:10.38 137.79 Christoffel Botha
Willem de Klerk
Tvl
Middelburg FC
58 41 ZS-MYN Beech V35B 285 171.80 00:11.04 163.91 Willie Pheiffer
Rob Rhodes-Houghton
Tvl
None
59 34 ZS-FLV Beech A36 285 170.90 00:12.14 162.30 Norman Dixie
Anton van Langelaar
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
60 28 ZS-KEC Cessna C210 285 170.10 00:12.17 161.55 Francis Palmer
Andre Kluyts
Tvl
Wits FC
61 37 ZS-LVH Piper PA28-R200 200 142.90 00:13.10 136.40 Richard Maier
Robert C Myburgh
Tvl
None
62 36 ZS-MUD Piper PA28-R201 200 140.80 00:13.25 134.37 Robert L Myburgh
Tertius Myburgh
Tvl
None
63 27 ZS-NVX Cessna C182RG 235 157.50 00:15.14 151.91 Hendre Conradie
Morkel Venter
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
64 30 ZS-IXT Grumman AA5 150 121.10 00:16.23 115.31 Adriaan v/d Westhuizen
Henning van Aswegen
Cape
Kuruman FC
65 25 ZS-BSW Ryan Navion 205 142.10 00:22.05 131.63 Ivan Marx
Martin Marx
N/Tvl
None
66 18 ZS-LYS Cessna T210N 310 186.50 00:22.54 171.96 Jack Onderstal
Lynette Onderstal
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
67 93 ZS-KKJ Piper PA34-200T 200 174.00 00:25.05 156.68 Johannes Viljoen
F Viljoen
Tvl
None
68 66 ZS-IXW Cessna FR172 210 132.50 00:25.59 121.87 Lourens Grobler
Pieter Fourie
N/Tvl
Nylstroom FC
69 65 ZS-KBD Cessna FR172 210 132.50 00:26.28 121.69 Rodney Hering
Piet Van Blerk
Tvl
None
70 88 ZS-FWX Piper PA32-300 300 143.10 00:27.56 129.94 Marilette Kotzee
Arno Kotzee
Tvl
None
71 26 ZS-OCB Cessna 421B 375 207.00 00:30.04 178.81 Keith Irwin
N J van Staden
Tvl
None
72 46 ZS-NXE Piper PA28RT201T 200 170.00 00:35.40 147.37 Dana Bensch
Justin Pieterse
Tvl
J L P C
73 60 ZS-EUO Cessna C170B 145 113.20 00:38.41 101.90 Sven Kreher
Nico Henning
Tvl
None
74 67 ZS-NIF Piper PA34-220T 220 193.50 00:49.37 155.66 Henk Viljoen
Francois Maree
Tvl
None
75 87 ZS-IZM Rockwell AC112 200 145.10 00:57.46 119.69 Chris Martinus
Geva Patz
Tvl
None

1997 President’s Trophy Air Race

Tempe – Bloemfontein 13 to 15 June 1997

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President’s Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 31 7001 David Knoesen/Rodney King
North Am Harvard
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 29 ZS-LPY David Forster/Wyndham Ferreira
Cessna U206C
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 81 ZS-HEO Sias Delport/P J Pretorius
Beech E55
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 8 ZS-JMW Johan Bence/Peter Franks
Cessna 177RGII
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 68 ZS-ISW Jeff Shaw/CC Berriman
Piper PA28-R200
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 81 ZS-HEO Sias Delport/P J Pretorius
Beech E55
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 29 ZS-LPY David Forster/Wyndham Ferreira
Cessna U206C
Northern Review Trophy The First Northern Transvaal Pilot Home 31 7001 David Knoesen/Rodney King
North Am Harvard
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 29 ZS-LPY David Forster/Wyndham Ferreira
Cessna U206C
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 24 ZS-FDZ Christa Greyvenstein/Johan
Piper PA28-235
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 23 ZS-FLR Grant Emery/Ed Emery
Beech V35A
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 74 ZS-NSX Willem vd Westhuizen/Hendriena vd Westhuizen
Piper PA32RT-300
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 29 ZS-LPY David Forster/Wyndham Ferreira
Cessna U206C
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 38 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
C A A Trophy For Professionalism 31 7001 David Knoesen/Rodney King
North Am Harvard
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 81 ZS-HEO Sias Delport/P J Pretoruis
Beech E55
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 29 ZS-LPY David Forster/Wyndham Ferreira
Cessna U206C
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 68 ZS-ISW Jeff Shaw/CC Berriman
Piper PA28-R200
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The Pilot of the First Mooney Home 63 ZS-LGU Houkie Mostert/Niel Laubscher
Mooney M20J-201
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving The Most Meritorious Performance 44 ZS-IHO Philip Gidish/Neal Froneman
Beech B55
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances 25 ZS-BSW Ivan Marx/Martin Marx
Ryan Navion
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 70 ZS-LIT Chris Briers/Otto Dreyer
Beech E55
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 10 ZS-LYO Stuart Connacher/Rob Connacher
Beech F33A
Durban Wings Club Trophy The Pilot of the First Durban Wings Club Pilot Home 8 ZS-JMW Johan Bence/Peter Franks
Cessna C177RGII
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 38 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
J L P C Trophy The First Johannesburg Light Plane Club Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Justin Pieterse
Piper PA28RT201T
Lanseria Trophy The Pilot of the First Lanseria Based Pilot Home 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 81 ZS-HEO Sias Delport/P J Pretorius
Beech E55
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award 91 ZS-RFT Frans Kruger/Mervin Malan
Robinson R44
“Skilpad” Trophy The Last Krugersdorp Pilot Home 5 ZS-TAR Walter Martin/Gert Rautenbach
Cessna C310Q
Professional Aviation Trophy The First Helicopter Home 94 39 J B Burger/Johnny Greyling
Aerospat Allouette3
Westline Aviation Trophy The Winner of the Small Aircraft Category 57 ZU-AXW James Bailey/Andries Botha
Kitfox Series V
Robert Holliday Trophy The Most Helpful Organiser 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55

Race
No
A/c Reg Pilot
Navigator
Aircraft Reason for exclusion
51 ZS-KVD Peter Lang
Luke Volansk
Cessna C210N Forced landing short of Tempe

 

Penalties

Race No A/c Reg Penalty Reason
18 ZS-LYS 00:05:00 Crossing finish in wrong direction
27 ZS-NVX 00:06:00 Missed Wepener and Bethlehem