Aug 1999

1999 President’s Trophy Air Race

Held at Vanderbijlpark – 6 to 8 August 1999

Total Distance: 685.30 Nautical Miles

 

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
1 36 ZS-KHX Piper
PA34-200T
200 169.5 00:03.4- 172.11 Robert L Myburgh
Robert C Myburgh
Tvl
None
2 8 ZU-JAB Jabiru 80 103 00:02.2- 103.62 Barry de Groot
Alex Clegg
K Z N
Pietermaritzburg FC
3 77 ZS-MKW Cessna T303 250 175.5 00:01.1- 176.33 Christo Botha
Willem de Klerk
N/Tvl
Witbank FC
4 80 ZS-JUH Piper
PA34-200T
200 169.5 00:00.5- 170.13 Derek Edmund Brown
Bart Kiewiet
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
5 78 ZU-APZ Lancair 320 160 184.2 00:01.3 182.96 Dieter Bock
Renier Moolman
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
6 6 ZS-HME Beech C33A 285 171 00:04.1 168.10 Roland Pottie
Wyndham Ferreira
N/Tvl
Bloemfontein FC
7 40 ZS-JTU Piper
PA28-235
250 139.8 00:04.2 137.79 Dries Briers
Abel J van Rensburg
N/Tvl
Ltt FC
8 23 ZS-FLR Beech V35A 285 172.5 00:04.5 169.07 Ron Pollock
Grant Emary
Tvl
Benoni/Brakpan FC
9 82 ZS-NBB Cessna C177RG 200 141.5 00:07.2 138.02 Kobus van der Colff
Walter Walle
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
10 41 ZS-PTC Beech E55 300 205 00:07.6 197.17 Johan Wasserman
Buz Bezuidenhout
Tvl
None
11 29 ZS-CHO Beech J35 250 165 00:07.6 159.88 D C Forster
E V Forster
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
12 10 ZS-LTP Piper
PA32R-301T
300 168.5 00:08.4 162.75 H A Scheepers
J Scheepers
N/Tvl
None
13 69 ZU-AZW North Am Harvard 600 165 00:10.1 158.50 Hilton Atherstone
Tertius Myburgh
Tvl
None
14 37 ZS-LGU Mooney
M20J (201)
200 160.5 00:10.6 153.91 Houkie Mostert
N Laubscher
Free State
Heilbron FC
15 70 ZS-NJD Smiths Aerost 600 290 219 00:11.3 206.40 Chris Briers
Ferdie Kahts
N/Tvl
Pretoria FC
16 81 ZU-AOP North Am Harvard 550 163.4 00:11.6 155.97 Pierre Gouws
Denis Parsons
Tvl
Harvard Club Of SA
17 47 ZS-NAB Beech 58 285 198.7 00:12.0 187.81 Henk Viljoen
Francois Maree
Tvl
None
18 88 ZS-FWX Piper
PA32-300C
300 141 00:12.0 135.42 Marilette Kotzee
Arno Kotzee
Tvl
None
19 4 ZS-EMU Piper
PA28-180VP
180 127.5 00:13.6 122.20 Graeme Mccarthy
Dennis Collins
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
20 19 ZS-LJG Cessna C170B 145 115.6 00:14.4 111.00 Johan Dorfling
Flip van der Merwe
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
21 11 V5-FIS Cessna C182 230 140 00:14.5 133.29 Essie Esterhuysen
Wynand Wessels
Namibia
Nat Aero Club
22 3 ZS-LGG Piper
PA28-236
235 144 00:16.4 136.04 Lex Edy
Bruce Stewart
Tvl
Brits FC
23 5 748 Cessna C185(E) 260 144 00:16.6 135.95 Werner Bathauer
Dirk van Eeden
N/Tvl
Defence FC
24 45 ZS-IJL Beech K35 250 165 00:21.3 151.92 Mike Howell
J D Visser
Cape
Kuruman FC
25 17 ZS-ALH Beech 58 285 198.7 00:21.5 179.67 Andre Joubert
Marius Coetzer
Tvl
None
26 15 ZS-NSX Piper
PA32RT300T
300 168.5 00:25.1 152.74 Willie vd Westhuizen
Hendriena vd Westh.
Cape
Kuruman FC
27 2 ZS-NPB Cessna C177 180 126.7 00:27.3 116.79 Christo Schoeman
Louis Massyn
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
28 25 ZU-BSZ Navion Nav4 185 136.5 00:31.3 123.59 Ivan Marx
Martin Marx
N/Tvl
None
29 46 ZS-NXE Piper
PA28RT201T
200 162 00:31.4 144.03 Dana Bensch
Jeanette Bensch
Tvl
J L P C
30 50 ZS-FGU Piper
PA28-140
150 117.4 00:35.2 106.63 Cronje Möhr
Albe Durand
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
31 21 ZS-EUM Beech A23-24 200 129.5 01:01.6 108.35 Emile vd Bergh
Nico Tiedt
Tvl
Unitas FC
32 14 ZS-JGU Piper
PA28-180
180 127 01:02.1 106.55 Johan Vlooh
Justin Pieterse
Tvl
Defence FC

1999 President’s Trophy Air Race

Vanderbijlpark – 6 to 8 August 1999

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President’s Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 8 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 77 ZS-MKW Christo Botha/Willem de Klerk
Cessna T303
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 8 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Flip van der Merwe
Cessna C170B
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 82 ZS-NBB Kobus van der Colff/Walter Walle
Cessna C177RG
Northern Review Trophy The First Northern Transvaal Pilot Home 77 ZS-MKW Christo Botha/Willem de Klerk
Cessna T303
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 8 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 88 ZS-FWX Marilette Kotzee/Arno Kotzee
Piper PA32-300C
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 80 ZS-JUH Derek Edmund Brown/Bart Keiwiet
Piper PA34-200T
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 78 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 6 ZS-HME Roland Pottie/Wyndham Ferreira
Beech C33A
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 77 ZS-MKW Christo Botha/Willem de Klerk
Cessna T303
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The Pilot of the First Mooney Home 37 ZS-LGU Houkie Mostert/N Laubscher
Mooney M20J (201)
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
Westline Aviation Trophy The Winner of the Small Aircraft Category 9 N3050S Joan Kleynhans/Quintin Taylor
Cessna 150G
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 70 ZS-NJD Chris Briers/Ferdie Kahts
Smiths Aerost 600
Professional Aviation Trophy The First Helicopter Home 7 ZS-HSR Luigi Stravino/H Healy
Bell 206 III
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 53 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
J L P C Trophy The First Johannesburg Light Plane Club Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Jeanette Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 41 ZS-PTC Johan Wasserman/Buz Bezuidenhout
Beech E55