Jun 2002

Day 1

From To Distance
Nm
Cumulative
Distance
New Tempe Bloemhof 90.0 90.0
Bloemhof Senekal 117.0 207.0
Senekal Bultfontein 80.0 287.0
Bultfontein New Tempe 45.4 332.4

Day 2

From To Distance
Nm
Cumulative
Distance
New Tempe Fauresmith 61.2 61.2
Fauresmith Koffiefontein 25.3 86.5
Koffiefontein New Tempe 64.9 151.4
New Tempe Hertzogville 65.0 216.4
Hertzogville Hoopstad 28.4 244.8
Hoopstad New Tempe 73.5 318.3

Total Distance – 650.68 Nautical Miles

2002 President’s Trophy Air Race

Held at Tempe, Bloemfontein – 13 to 15 June 2002

Total Distance: 650.68 Nautical Miles

 

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
01 27 ZS-FSR Beech A36 285 166.00 0:05.24- 169.89 Human Wentzel
Arno Stoffberg
W/Tvl
West Tvl FS
02 11 V5-RUD Cessna 182RGII ST 235 150.90 0:03.44- 153.11 Essie Esterhuyzen
Wynand Wessels
Namibia
Windhoek FC
03 59 ZS-RMA Beech F33A 285 168.00 0:02.23- 169.74 John Mayer(Jnr)
John Mayer(Snr)
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
04 46 ZS-NXE Piper PA28RT201T 200 154.00 0:01.39- 155.01 Dana Bensch
Nicholas Bensch
Tvl
J L P C
05 23 ZS-LXU Beech F33A 285 168.00 0:01.33- 169.13 Braam v Greuning
Dirk Fourie
W/Tvl
West Tvl F S
06 30 ZS-VYI Grumman Trainer 160 128.20 0:01.29- 128.82 Harry Antel
Barry de Groot
K Z N
Pietermaritzburg FC
07 111 ZS-WBT Glasair III 300 217.30 0:00.53- 218.37 Lucas Wiese
JB Burger
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
08 19 ZS-FVH Piper PA28-180R 180 140.00 0:00.45- 140.38 Sean Hughes
Harry Moos
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
09 42 ZS-MOR Cessna C210N SCIM 285 161.70 0:00.40- 162.15 Rod Crichton
Jim Tucker
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
10 4 ZU-APZ Lancair 320 160 187.00 0:00.02- 187.02 Dieter Bock
Jack Onderstal
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
11 43 ZS-JTU Piper PA28-235 250 139.30 0:00.01- 139.31 Wessel Vermaas
Pieter Lordan
N/Tvl
Louis Trichard FC
12 56 ZS-ITL Beech V35B VORTX 285 167.00 0:00.06 166.93 Theuns v Rensburg
John Wright
K Z N
None
13 66 ZS-JYB Beech V35B 285 165.20 0:01.13 164.36 Ray Gleimius
Dirk Coetzee
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
14 29 ZS-JYM Cessna C210 285 166.20 0:01.46 164.96 David Forster
Wyndham Ferreira
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
15 32 710 Cessna 185 260 136.80 0:02.11 135.76 Chris Ferreira
Jurie v Wyngaardt
N/Tvl
Defence FC
16 55 ZS-MED Cessna C210L 285 161.70 0:02.15 160.21 Piet Ferreira
Johan v Gruting
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
17 49 ZS-KCK Bellanca Scout 180 116.00 0:02.18 115.21 John Sayers
Cilliers Manser
Tvl
Stellenbosch FC
18 24 ZS-FDZ Piper PA28-235 250 139.30 0:03.04 137.80 Christa Greyvenstein
Johan van den Berg
Tvl
None
19 14 ZS-LTP Piper PA32R-301T 300 168.00 0:03.57 165.19 Henk Scheepers
Johan Scheepers
N/Tvl
None
20 36 ZS-KHX Piper PA34-200T 200 173.60 0:04.09 170.46 Robert L Myburgh
Robert C Myburgh
Tvl
None
21 58 ZS-EFK Piper PA28-235 235 139.30 0:04.13 137.24 Jacque Greissel
Johan Ferreira
Free State
None
22 20 ZS-SLW Beech E55 2-BL 285 197.30 0:04.29 192.92 William Einkamerer
Johnny Scholtz
W/Tvl
West Tvl F S
23 17 ZU-BKK KIS Cruiser 200 155.00 0:04.49 152.09 John Petrie
Leon Joubert
Tvl
EAA 322
24 3 ZS-IWV Piper PA32-300ST 300 136.00 0:04.59 133.67 Eugene Swart
Jan Visser
Tvl
Kuruman FC
25 2 ZS-NFU Piper PA28-140 150 118.40 0:05.21 116.51 André Koen
Wynand j van Rensburg
K Z N
Durban Wings Club
26 22 ZS-RTB Piper PA28-R200 200 141.40 0:05.44 138.52 Ernst Grunow
Charl Lotriet
Free State
None
27 28 ZS-NBB Cessna 177RG 200 145.60 0:05.50 142.49 Kobus van der Colff
Walter Walle
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
28 1 ZS-KMN Beech 58 285 198.50 0:05.55 192.70 Chris Briers
Dries Breirs
N/Tvl
Pretoria FC
29 5 ZS-KSZ Cessna 182RG 235 151.30 0:05.59 147.87 George Brink
Wally Brink
Tvl
Vryburg FC
30 45 ZS-KOW Cessna 182Q 230 139.50 0:06.01 136.56 Dirk van Reenen
Edwin Spence
Free State
None
31 69 ZS-KTF Piper PA32-RT300 300 161.00 0:06.18 156.92 Hermanus van Niekerk
Theuns de Bruin
Tvl
Lanseria Flight Ctr
32 33 ZS-LLS Cessna 177RG 200 141.20 0:06.54 137.76 Mark Voget
Johan Schoeman
Tvl
None
33 50 ZS-WLO Beech E55 285 198.50 0:07.30 191.20 Koos Coetzer
AT Sheppard
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
34 38 ZS-JCO Cessna C210L SCIM 300 171.60 0:08.01 165.76 CAS Joubert
Thys Joubert
K Z N
None
35 18 ZS-CBD Mooney M20C 180 144.50 0:08.04 140.31 Simon Sykes
Hannes Groenewald
Free State
None
36 7 ZS-LVH Piper PA28-200 200 139.00 0:08.58 134.70 Trevor Cuflin
Nigel Kemper
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
37 15 ZS-JTR Piper PA28-R200 200 141.40 0:09.03 137.88 Kobus Louw
Marcell Dames
Tvl
Pretoria FC
38 12 ZS-FJV Cessna C172K 160 118.40 0:09.21 115.13 Frikkie Lubbe
Niel Slabbert
Cape
Upington FC
39 8 ZS-HEO Beech 55 285 198.50 0:09.57 188.94 Sias Delport
James Tregenza
Cape
Vaalharts FC
40 40 ZS-MTR Cessna C210N 285 168.00 0:10.12 160.93 Johan la Grange
Thomas van Rooyen
Cape
Kimberley FC
41 57 ZS-CRT Cessna C172 145 105.80 0:10.16 102.93 Thomas Hagen
Thys Groenewald
Cape
None
42 44 ZS-LAR Piper PA28-R200 200 141.40 0:10.28 136.23 Geoffrey Boot
Suzie Boot
UK
Royal Aero Club
43 6 ZS-CXC Piper PA22-108 108 91.50 0:12.07 88.97 Le Riche Coetzer
Riaan Foley
Free State
None
44 21 ZS-IML Piper PA24-260C 260 163.50 0:12.22 155.44 Peet van der Walt
Bennie du Plessis
Cape
None
45 35 ZS-FHM Mooney M20G 180 145.50 0:13.30 138.53 Adrain Barry
Tertius Myburgh
Tvl
None
46 39 ZS-IYC Cessna 182P 230 139.50 0:14.09 132.78 Pieter Burger
Albie van Zyl
Cape
Vaalharts FC
47 34 ZS-DZR Cessna C210FM SCIM 300 168.00 0:16.37 156.79 Frikkie Boltman
Willem Marais
Tvl
C F A
48 26 ZS-NXO Cessna C172 160 116.00 0:18.23 109.99 Leon Ehlers
Andre Lotter
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
49 16 ZS-DOB Beech G35 225 149.00 0:21.12 137.84 Danie Mathewson
Jan Human
Cape
Vaalharts FC
50 31 ZS-JEO Cessna 182 235 139.50 0:22.24 129.16 Clayton Williams
Danie Erasmus
N/Tvl
None
51 52 ZS-OSZ Piper PA28-161 160 123.00 0:27.30 113.19 Ian dos Santos
Michael Oberholzer
Tvl
F.T.C.A.
52 54 ZS-OSW Piper PA28-161 160 123.00 0:28.02 113.02 Jaybez Bartholomew
Shane Pirie
Tvl
F.T.C.A.
53 48 ZS-OSX Piper PA28-161 160 123.00 0:28.17 112.93 Richard Garnett
Brad Geddes
Tvl
F.T.C.A.
54 51 ZS-OSY Piper PA28-161 160 123.00 0:31.17 111.96 Nico van den Berg
Hynro Schoeman
Tvl
F.T.C.A.

2002 President’s Trophy Air Race

Held at Tempe – Bloemfontein 13 to 15 June 2002

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President’s Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 27 ZS-FSR Human Wentzel/Arno Stoffberg
Beech A36
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 11 V5-RUD Essie Esterhuizen/Wynand Wessels
Cessna 182RGII
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 23 ZS-LXU Braam van Greunen/Dirk Fourie
Beech F33A
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 30 ZS-VYI Harry Antel/Barry de Groot
Grumman AA1A
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 27 ZS-FSR Human Wentzel/Arno Stoffberg
Beech A36
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 42 ZS-MOR Rod Crichton/Jim Tucker
Cessna C210N
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 17 ZS-BKK John Petrie/Leon Joubert
KIS Cruiser
Professional Aviation Trophy Best Handicap Speed on Second Day 11 V5-RUD Essie Esterhuizen/Wynand Wessels
Cessna 182RGII
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 24 ZS-FDZ Christa Greyvenstein/Johan van den Berg
Piper PA28-235
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Nicholas Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbo-charged Aircraft Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Nicholas Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 56 ZS-ITL Theuns van Rensburg/John Wright
Beech V35B
A T N S Trophy The Youngest Competitor 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Nicholas Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
C A A Trophy For Professionalism 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 27 ZS-FSR Human Wentzel/Arno Stoffberg
Beech A36
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 19 ZS-FVH Sean Hughes/Harry Moos
Piper PA28 180R
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 11 V5-RUD Essie Esterhuizen/Wynand Wessels
Cessna 182RGII
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The First Mooney Home 18 ZS-CBD Simon Sykes/Hannes Groenewald
Mooney M20C
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving The Most Meritorious Performance 44 ZS-LAR Geoffrey Boot/Suzie Boot
Piper PA28-R200
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances 58 ZS-EFK Jacque Greissel/Johan Ferreira
Piper PA28-235
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor Covering the Course in the Fastest Time 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 42 ZS-MOR Rod Crichton/Jim Tucker
Cessna C210N
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 4 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Jack Onderstal
Lancair 320
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 20 ZS-SLW William Einkamerer/Johnny Scholtz
Beech E55 2-BL
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award 60 ZS-EHG Paul van der Kooi/Jaco Stroh
Cessna C172

Race
No
A/c Reg Pilot
Navigator
Aircraft Reason for exclusion
9 ZS-IZO Mark Fitzgerald
Garth Eden
Beagle B121 Pup Did not start day 1
10 ZS-MPD Herman Klopper
AJL Vlok
Cessna C210T Not seen Senekal Day 1
25 ZS-NHR Ivan Marx
Martin Marx
Piaggio P166S Did not start day 1
41 ZS-MYO Joanita la Grange
Yolande la Grange
Cessna C172L Not seen at Bloemhof, Senekal and Bultfontein
47 ZS-CJV Thomas Robbertse
Gustav Goldschagg
Cessna C175 Not seen at Senekal – Day 1
53 ZS-KFF Andrew Brito
Paul le Roux
Piper PA28-161 Did not start day 1
59 ZS-RMA J Mayer (Jnr)
J Mayer (Snr)
Beech F33A Not seen at Fauresmith Day 1
60 ZS-EHG Paul van der Kooi
Jaco Stroh
Cessna C172 Did not complete route on day 2
77 ZS-MKW Louis Botha
Christo Botha
Cessna T303 Not seen at Senekal – Day 1

 

Penalties

Race No A/c Reg Penalty Reason
15 ZS-JTR 00:02:00 Turned short after take-off
46 ZS-NXE 00:02:00 Wrong direction Koffiefontein
60 ZS-EHG 00:02:00 Turned short after take-off
66 ZS-JYB 00:02:00 Wrong direction Koffiefontein