Jun 1998

1998 President’s Trophy Air Race

Held at Tempe, Bloemfontein – 13 to 15 June 1998

Total Distance: 693.30 Nautical Miles

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
1 19 ZS-LJG Cessna C170B 145 113.2 00:11.1- 116.77 Johan Dorfling
Flip van der Merwe
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
2 3 ZU-JAB Jabiru 80 100.9 00:10.4- 103.55 Barry de Groot
Alex Clegg
K Z N
Pietermaritzburg FC
3 49 ZS-DZZ Piper
PA24-400
400 188.8 00:07.2- 195.34 John Sayers
Gavin Lundie
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
4 77 ZS-MKW Cessna C303T 250 171 00:06.4- 175.85 Chris Botha
Willem de Klerk
Tvl
None
5 31 7001 North Am
Harvard A6
550 163.4 00:05.4- 167.08 Dave Knoesen
Neil Thomas
N/Tvl
None
6 1 ZS-JYA Beech E55 285 196 00:05.3- 201.16 Andrew Torr
Mark Holliday
Tvl
Lanseria FC
7 23 ZS-FLR Beech V35A 285 171.5 00:04.5- 174.96 Ron Pollock
Grant Emary
Tvl
Benoni/Brakpan FC
8 36 ZS-KHX Piper
PA34-200T
200 167 00:04.3- 170.04 Robert L Myburgh
Tertius Myburgh
Tvl
None
9 70 ZS-LIT Beech E55 300 201.3 00:04.2- 205.54 Otto Dreyer
Chris Briers
Free State
Harrismith FC
10 38 ZU-APZ Lancaird 320 160 184.2 00:04.1- 187.61 Dieter Bock
Renier Moolman
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
11 28 ZS-JMW Cessna C177RGII 200 140.9 00:04.1- 142.88 Johan Bence
Peter Franks
K Z N
Durban Wings Club
12 13 ZS-HEO Beech E55 285 197.5 00:03.4- 200.98 Kassie Kasselman
Sias Delport
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
13 14 ZS-NVO Cessna
U206C
300 139.2 00:03.2- 140.73 Paul Raad
Andre Middel
Cape
Stellenbosch FC
14 59 ZS-CMU Cessna C182C 230 139 00:03.0- 140.41 Roland van Tonder
Marius Barkenhuizen
N/Tvl
Brits FC
15 86 V5-LES Beech A36 285 170.6 00:02.5- 172.64 Heinie Simon
Marnus van Zyl
Namibia
None
16 20 V5-MEY Beech F33A 285 171.5 00:02.5- 173.50 Freddie Simon
Hein Janik
Namibia
None
17 29 ZS-LPY Cessna
U206C
300 143.4 00:02.5- 144.79 David Forster
Wyndham Ferreira
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
18 45 ZS-NVT Beech 58 300 199.8 00:02.2- 202.06 Rob Beaumont
Hugh Stratton
Tvl
None
19 60 ZS-KOV Cessna C182Q 230 140.5 00:02.1- 141.52 Dirk van Reenen
Edwin Spence
Free State
None
20 80 ZS-JUH Piper
PA34-200T
200 167 00:02.1- 168.42 Derek Brown
Edwin Gilham
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
21 76 V5-RUD Cessna
182RGII ST
235 156.5 00:01.4- 157.46 Joe Bruce
Werner van Gruting
Namibia
None
22 66 ZS-OCU Cessna C182 (New) 230 142.5 00:01.4- 143.29 Carlo Talevi
Rod Hering
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
23 71 ZS-FSR Beech A36 285 170.6 00:01.2- 171.49 Human Wentzel
Arnoldus Stofberg
Tvl
Klerksdorp FC
24 82 ZS-NBB Cessna C177RG 200 140.9 00:01.1- 141.48 Kobus van der Colff
Walter Walle
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
25 64 ZS-DVN Beech E55 285 197.5 00:01.1- 198.63 Graeme Mccarthy
Dennis Collins
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
26 12 ZS-SMS Cessna C172R 160 124.4 00:01.0- 124.79 Annemarie Steenkamp
Frikkie Lubbe
Cape
Upington FC
27 62 ZS-KZG Beech 58 285 197.5 00:00.5- 198.33 Wim Kotze
Anthony Beckley
N/Tvl
None
28 81 ZU-AOS North Am
Harvard
550 163.4 00:00.5- 163.97 Pierre Gouws
D Parsons
Tvl
East Rand FC
29 75 748 Cessna C185E 260 143.7 00:00.5- 144.1 Nelis Genis
Lance Weston
N/Tvl
None
30 44 ZS-IHO Beech B55 260 191.5 00:00.4- 192.1 Philip Gidish
Richard Gundersen
Tvl
East Rand FC
31 2 ZS-KZE Beech B55 260 191.5 00:00.4- 193.83 Thys Du Plessis
Willem Du Plessis
Free State
None
32 47 ZS-DEN Beech A36 300 176.3 00:00.3- 176.64 Neil Hellman
Denise Hellman
Tvl
None
33 33 ZS-LOM Cessna C210N STOL 300 170.8 00:00.0 170.84 Chris Steenkamp
Danie Terblanche
Cape
Upington FC
34 43 ZS-LYT Beech F33A 285 171.5 00:00.0 171.52 John Kneen
Louis van Wyngaard
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
35 68 ZS-ISW Piper
PA28-R200
200 144 00:00.1 143.96 Jeff Shaw
CC Berriman
Tvl
None
36 32 ZS-LTP Piper
PA32R-301T
300 168 00:00.1 167.91 H A Scheepers
J Scheepers
N/Tvl
None
37 61 ZS-FKB Mooney
M20F
200 155 00:01.5 153.96 Pierre De Wet
Paul Jordaan
Cape
Swellengrebel FC
38 40 ZS-JTU Piper
PA28-235
235 138.2 00:02.1 137.19 Dries Briers
Abel J van Rensburg
N/Tvl
L.T.T. Vliegklub
39 7 ZS-JOS Cessna C310R 285 200.5 00:02.2 200.15 Marius Eksteen
Johan Laubscher
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
40 5 ZS-TAR Cessna C310Q 285 203 00:02.3 200.53 Walter Martin
Gert Rautenbach
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
41 79 ZS-MED Cessna C210 285 169.8 00:02.4 168.02 P Ferreira
Johan van Gruting
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
42 24 ZS-FDZ Piper
PA28-235
250 139.8 00:02.5 138.48 Christa Greyvenstein
Johan
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
43 57 ZS-JLD Piper
PA28-R200
200 144 00:03.1 142.47 Andries Botha
Anne Knox
Free State
Parys FC
44 55 ZS-DFZ Piper
PA20-125
125 104 00:03.3 103.09 Johann Bornman
Brian Davidson
Cape
Bloemfontein FC
45 52 ZS-LGG Piper
PA28-236
235 144 00:03.3 142.24 Lex Edy
Bruce Stewart
Tvl
Brits FC
46 74 ZS-CBD Mooney
M20C
180 144.7 00:03.6 142.72 D I Buxton
Heinrich Nagel
Cape
Swellengrebel FC
47 11 V5-FIS Cessna C182L 3-BL 230 140.5 00:04.4 138.35 Essie Esterhuisen
Wynand Wessels
Namibia
Namibian Nat Aero C.
48 53 ZU-APF Van’s AC RV6 160 164.5 00:04.5 161.43 Noel Drew
Robert Fletcher
K Z N
Durban Wings Club
49 10 ZS-LRF Beech A36 300 176.3 00:06.4 171.43 Colin Fletcher
Rob Connacher
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
50 42 ZS-EJO Cessna C182J 230 140.5 00:07.2 137.06 Bettina de Wet
Dietlind Lempp
Cape
Good Hope FC
51 37 ZS-KUY Cessna C310R 285 200.5 00:07.3 193.56 Richard Maier
Robbie Myburgh
Tvl
None
52 9 ZS-JYB Beech V35B 285 171.5 00:07.4 166.27 Ray Gleimius
Musa Mbokora
Tvl
Bloemfontein FC
53 25 ZS-BSZ Ryan
Nav4
185 136.5 00:08.1 132.96 Ivan Marx
Martin Marx
N/Tvl
None
54 58 ZS-EOX Piper
PA28-180
180 127.6 00:08.4 124.32 Louis Potgieter
Boet Kleinhans
Free State
None
55 34 ZS-FLV Beech A36 285 170.6 00:09.3 164.15 Norman Dixie
Anton van Langelaar
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
56 88 ZS-FWX Piper
PA32-300C
300 141.6 00:09.6 136.97 Arno Kotzee
Johan Engelbrecht
Tvl
None
57 8 ZU-AZW North Am
Harvard
600 171 00:10.0 164.21 Peter Walker
Michael Paars
Tvl
None
58 69 ZS-JCZ Cessna C182P 230 140.5 00:11.4 135.16 Jaco Schuurman
Henk Schuurman
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
59 54 ZS-KHC Beech B55 260 191.5 00:16.1 181.29 Johan Ferreira
Munro Griessel
Free State
None
60 26 ZS-JNE Cessna C421C 375 201 00:16.5 185.84 Keith Irwin
E N Moen
Tvl
Magalies Gliding C.
61 46 ZS-NXE Piper
PA28RT201T
200 162 00:22.0 149.17 Dana Bensch
J E Bensch
Tvl
J L P C
62 27 V5-MFZ Cessna C210L POD 285 168.4 00:24.2 153.26 Edzard Schacht
Jan Carl de Klerk
Namibia
None
63 30 ZU-BMN Jabiru 80 100.9 00:26.1 94.86 Tony Wannenburg
Mike Catherow
K Z N
Durban Wings Club
64 67 ZS-LXY Cessna C402C 325 203 00:27.1 179.17 Juan Naude
Vicus Naude
N/Tvl
None
65 15 ZS-NVU Piper
PA34-220T
220 182 00:30.5 160.34 Louis Kritzinger
Wynand Marais
N/Tvl
Phalaborwa FC

1998 President’s Trophy Air Race

Tempe – Bloemfontein 13 to 15 June 1998

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President’s Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Flip van der Merwe
Cessna C170B
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 3 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 49 ZS-DZZ John Sayers/Gavin Lundie
Piper PA24-400
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 3 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 49 ZS-DZZ John Sayers/Gavin Lundie
Piper PA24-400
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Flip van der Merwe
Cessna C170B
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 70 ZS-LIT Otto Dreyer/Chris Briers
Beech E55
Northern Review Trophy The First Northern Transvaal Pilot Home 31 7001 David Knoesen/Neil Thomas
North Am Harvard
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 12 ZS-SMS Annemarie Steenkamp/Frikkie Lubbe
Cessna C172R
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Tertius Meyburg
Piper PA34-200T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 77 ZS-MKW Chris Botha/Willem de Klerk
Cessna C303T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 38 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 3 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Flip van der Merwe
Cessna C170B
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 49 ZS-DZZ John Sayers/Gavin Lundie
Piper PA24-400
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving The Most Meritorious Performance 73 ZS-MYO Eugene Swart/Roland Pottie
Cessna C172
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The Pilot of the First Mooney Home 61 ZS-FKB Pierre de Wet/Paul Jordaan
Mooney M20F
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances 18 ZU-BMI Jack Onderstal/Dirk Coetzee
Kitfox Series 5
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 70 ZS-LIT Otto Dreyer/Chris Briers
Beech E55
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 10 ZS-LRF Colin Fletcher/Rob Connacher
Beech A36
Durban Wings Club Trophy The Pilot of the First Durban Wings Club Pilot Home 28 ZS-JMW Johan Bence/Peter Franks
Cessna C177RGII
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 38 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
J L P C Trophy The First Johannesburg Light Plane Club Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Justin Pieterse
Piper PA28RT201T
Lanseria Trophy The Pilot of the First Lanseria Based Pilot Home 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award 30 ZU-BMN Tony Wannenburg/Mike Cathro
Jabiru
“Skilpad” Trophy The Last Krugersdorp Pilot Home 69 ZS-JCZ Jaco Schuurman/Henk Schuurman
Cessna C182P
Professional Aviation Trophy The First Helicopter Home 17 ZS-HSR Luigi Stravino/H Healy
Bell 206 III
Westline Aviation Trophy The Winner of the Small Aircraft Category 78 N3050S Joan Kleynhans/Leon Stoman
Cessna 150G
Robert Holliday Trophy The Most Helpful Organiser 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Ladies Team The First Ladies Team Home 42 ZS-EJO Bettina de Wet/Dietlind Lempp
Cessna C182J
Louis Potgieter/Boet Kleinhans The Oldest Pilot and Navigator 58 ZS-EOX Louis Potgieter/Boet Kleinhans
Piper PA28-180